CLA-2-46:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230

Mr. David Armbruster
Garden Ridge
19411 Atrium Place
Houston, TX 77084

RE: The tariff classification of decorative bamboo balls from China

Dear Mr. Armbruster:

In your letter dated January 31, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on two styles of decorative bamboo balls. Photographs and descriptions of the balls were submitted.

The first style is a round hollow sphere, approximately 5” in diameter, made of bamboo strips. The strips are arranged longitudinally with spaces between them and are held in place with metal staples. Additional strips finish the top and bottom of the sphere and reinforce the center on the inside. The ball is finished with a coat of lacquer.

The second style is a round hollow sphere, measuring 4” in diameter. It is made of bamboo strips interlaced together and reinforced with a small amount of glue. A coat of lacquer is applied to the finished product to provide a protective and shiny covering.

The applicable subheading for the both styles of decorative bamboo balls, described above, will be 4602.11.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Of bamboo: Other (than baskets and certain enumerated products): Other (than wickerwork). The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division